Boogieland Entertainments - The UK's Top Agency

Entertainer Profile # 2273

Hire String Quartet

 
String Quartet #2273 For Hire Image
 

Profile


This fully professional string quartet, hand picked from the UK's leading orchestras and chamber ensembles have unrivalled experience in providing appropriate atmospheric music over a wide range of private and corporate events, from the most intimate family weddings and parties to the largest international business events.

You will no doubt have your own ideas as to your favourite melodies or special song, but we are always happy to assist and advise in all aspects of the music, working hand in hand to ensure the perfect choice for your big day at all times. We can play music ranging from Baroque masterpieces by Bach, Vivaldi, Handel through the Classical and Romantic delights of Mozart, Schubert, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky. The 20th century gave us a great resource of jazz, ragtime, musicals, Hollywood scores and popular songs, perfect for either the celebratory or relaxed part of your day.
Rates From £ 563
quoted rate is for a two hour booking (minimum) for 4 musicians. Travel within EH postcode included, further by negotiation
Entertainment Types: String Quartet
Genres:
Options:
Costumes / Dress:
Experience:
Previous Clients:
Located in: Edinburgh, Mid Lothian

Playlists / Performance Info:

1. WEDDING MUSIC

"Amazing Grace" (Traditional)
"Ave Maria" (Bach/Gounod)
"Ave Maria" (Schubert)
Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin (Wagner)
Chaconne, Meditation and Recessional (Naughtin)
"Entrance of the Queen of Sheba" from Solomon (Handel)
Hornpipe from the Water Music (Handel)
"La Réjouissance" from the Royal Fireworks Music (Handel)
The Lord's Prayer (Malotte)
Minuet from the Water Music (Handel)
"Ode to Joy" (Beethoven)
Overture from the Royal Fireworks Music (Handel)
The Pachelbel Canon
"Panis Angelicus" (Frank)
Rondeau from Symphonies des fanfares (Mouret)
"Sabbath Prayer" from Fiddler on the Roof (Bock)
"Sheep May Safely Graze" from Cantata No. 208 (Bach)
Trumpet Tune (The King of Denmark) (Purcell)
Trumpet Voluntary in D (Clarke)
Wedding March from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Mendelssohn)






2. BAROQUE/CLASSICAL

"Air" from Suite No. 3 (Bach)
Minuet in G (Anna Magdalena) (Bach)
Arioso from Cantata No. 156 (Bach)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F (Bach)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G (Bach)
Cantata No. 140 ("Wachet Auf") Sinfonia (Bach)
Chaconne in G (Handel)
Chorale Prelude: "Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier" (Bach)
Chorale Prelude: "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (Bach)
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op. 3, No. 11 (Vivaldi)
"The Four Seasons" (Vivaldi):
"Summer"
"Autumn"
"Winter"
"Spring"
"Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring" (Bach)
Largo from the Concerto for Two Violins in D minor (Bach)
Violin Sonata No. 4 in D major (Handel)
Violin Concerto in E major: First Movement (Bach)



3. ROMANTIC / MODERN

Adagio Cantabile from the "Pathetique" Sonata (Beethoven)
Allegretto (after Boccherini) (Kreisler)
"Che Gelida Manina" from "La Bohéme" (Puccini)
Clair de lune (Debussy)
Czardas from "Die Fledermaus" (J. Strauss, Jr.)
Entr'acte to Act III of "Carmen" (Bizet)
Entr'acte to Act IV of "Carmen" (Bizet)
"Flower Song" from "Carmen" (Bizet)
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (Debussy)
Golden Earrings (Traditional)
Golliwog's Cake-walk (Debussy)
3 Gymnopédies (Satie)
"Gypsy Life" (Herbert)
"Habańera" from "Carmen" (Bizet)
Hoe-down from "Rodeo" (Copland)
Hungarian Dances (Brahms): Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11 & 21
Largo from the "New World" Symphony (Dvorák)
Meditation from "Thais" (Massenet)
Menuet from "Le Tombeau de Couperin" (Ravel)
"Morning Mood" from Peer Gynt Suite (Grieg)
The Old Refrain (Kreisler)
Pavane (Fauré)
Pavane pour une infante defunte (Ravel)
Prelude No. 2 (Gershwin)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: 18th Variation (Rachmaninov)
Romance (Shostakovich)
Romanza Andaluza (Sarasate)
Rumanian Folk Dances (complete) (Bartók)
"Simple Gifts" Fugue (Naughtin)
Son of the Puzta, Op. 134, No. 2 (Keler)
Tambourin Chinois (Kreisler)
"Vilia" from "The Merry Widow" (Lehar)
Vocalise (Rachmaninov)



4. WALTZES

"Blue Danube" Waltzes (J. Strauss, Jr.)
Caprice Viennois (Kreisler)
Chopin Waltzes: Op. 18, Op. 64, #1 & Op. 64, #2
"Danube Waves" ("Anniversary Waltz") (Ivanovici)
"Die Fledermaus" Waltzes (J. Strauss, Jr.)
Liebesfreud (Kreisler)
"Merry Widow" Waltzes (Lehar)
"Midnight Bells" Waltz (Kreisler)
Musetta's Waltz from "La Boheme" (Puccini)
Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss)
Schön Rosmarin (Kreisler)
Tales from the Vienna Woods (J. Strauss, Jr.)
Two Hearts in Three-Quarter Time (Stolz)
Waltz from Symphony No. 8 in G (Dvorák)
"Wiener Blut" Waltzes (J. Strauss, Jr.)



5. BROADWAY, POPS & LATIN

"As Time Goes By" (Hupfeld)
Bachianas Brazileiras No. 5 (Villa-Lobos)
"Begin the Beguine" (Porter)
Birthday Variations (Naughtin)
"Chicago" (Fisher)
Danzas Argentinas No. 2 (Ginastera)
"Do It Again" (Gershwin)
"Embraceable You" (Gershwin)
"Galway Rambler" Medley (Eight traditional Irish dance tunes)
"I Got Rhythm" Variations (Gershwin/Naughtin)
"Jalousie" Tango (Gade)
"La Bamba" (Traditional)
"Lamento Quichua" (Gianneo)
Loony Tunes Fugue (Naughtin)
"Noites Cariocas" (Bandolim)
"Someone to Watch Over Me" (Gershwin)
Tango in D (Albeniz)


6. CHRISTMAS MUSIC

Bell Carol/In Dulci Jubilo ("Good Christian Men Rejoice") (Traditional)
"Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella" (Traditional)
Christmas Medley I
includes: "Shepherds Leave Your Sheep", "Come, O Come Emmanuel"
"Here We Come A-Caroling"
Christmas Medley II
includes: "The Coventry Carol", "God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen" "Listen, Lordlings, Unto Me"
Greensleeves ("What Child Is This") (Traditional)
"Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming" (Praetorius)
"O Holy Night" (Adam)
"Ring, Christmas Bells" (Leontovich)
"Silent Night, Holy Night" (Gruber)
"We Wish You a Merry Christmas" (Traditional)



7. RAGTIME CLASSICS

The Alaskan Rag (Joseph F. Lamb)
"Bethena" Concert Waltz (Scott Joplin)

Calliope Rag (James Scott)
The Cascades (Scott Joplin)
Cataract Rag (Robert Hampton)
Elite Syncopations (Scott Joplin)
Friday Night Rag (Donald Ashwander)
Hot-House Rag (Paul Pratt)
Ragtime Nightingale (Joseph F. Lamb)
Rialto Ripples (George Gershwin/Will Donaldson)
Stoptime Rag (Scott Joplin)
Sunflower Slow Drag (Scott Joplin/Scott Hayden)
The Golden Hours (Max Morath)
Top Liner Rag (Joseph F. Lamb)
Birthday Rag (Matthew Naughtin)


Testimonials:

Tech Details:

Line Up :
Equipment:
PA System:
Light System:
Setup Times:
Area Required:
Sets and
Times :
Tech Requirements:
UK Areas Covered: Dundee - Dundee, , East Lothian - East Lothian, Haddington, North Berwick, Dunbar, Tranent, East Linton, , Edinburgh - Edinburgh, , Falkirk - Falkirk, Grangemouth, Kilsyth, Bridge of Allan, Denny, Alva, , Fife - Cupar, Dunfermline, Glenrothes, Kirkcaldy, St Andrews, Cowdenbeath, Burntisland, , Glasgow - Glasgow, , Highland - Cromarty, Ullapool, Wick, Thurso, Halkirk, Castletown, Inverness, Fort William, Kingussie, Newtonmore, Portree, Nairn, Auldearn, Cawdor, Ferness, Dingwall, Stornaway, Tain, Alness, Invergorden, Dornoch, Helmsdale, Brora, Golspie, Lairg, Durness, Tongue, , Mid Lothian - Edinburgh, Musselburgh, Penicuik, Dalkeith, Bonnyrigg, , North Lanarkshire - Cumbernauld, Motherwell, Coatbridge, , Perth Kinross - Kinross, Milnathort, Perth, Crieff, Pitlochry, Callander, Blairgowrie, Rattray, Coupar Angus, Kincardine, , Scottish Borders - Banff, Buckie, Keith, Macduff, Portsoy, Dufftown, Greenlaw, Duns, Eyemouth, Lauder, Coldstream, Peebles, Innerleithen, West Linton, Jedburgh, Hawick, Kelso, Melrose, Roxburgh, Selkirk, Clovenfords, Galashiels, , South Lanarkshire - Lanark, East Kilbride, Hamilton, Carluke, , Stirling - Stirling, , West Lothian - Linlithgow, Livingston, Bo-ness, Broxburn, Whitburn, Armadale, Bathgate,